Privacy Policy - for website

Nash Andréa

Address: Nash Andrea NV., Godefriduskaai 20 A, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium
VAT: BE 0845.606.507
T: + 32 (0)3 303 72 52
E-mail: info@nashandrea.com

Protection

We thank you for your interest in our services. We protect your personal data. This privacy statement explains how we proceed, what we do with it, for what purposes we use it, which legal principles apply and which rights you can enforce.

Collecting and processing of personal data

  1. When you visit our website, we store certain data about your surfing behavior, the browser and the operating system you use, the date and time of your visit, the access status (eg whether you were able to call up a website or received an error message), the use of website functions, any search terms you may have entered, the frequency with which you call up individual websites, the name of the files called up, the amount of data transferred, the website from which you came to our website and the website that you have been using since visiting our website, regardless of whether you click on the links on our website or directly enter a domain in the input field of the same tab (or window) of the browser in which you have opened our website.
  2. You are not required to transfer your personal data and do so on a completely voluntarily. Certain functions on this website depend on personal data transfer. If you choose not to transfer your personal data in these cases, this may result in certain functions not being available, or only to a limited extent.

Intended use

We use the personal data collected from our website to make it even more user-friendly.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Your personal data will be sold nor rented to third parties We may provide your personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for the implementation of:

  • Taking care of the internet environment (web hosting);
  • Taking care of the IT infrastructure (including IT network, etc.);
  • Taking care of (and distributing) newsletters, invitations, complaint management, ...
  • Delivery of the provided goods and / or services;
  • Your personal data will also be passed on to third parties as soon as we are legally required to do so.

Transfer of personal data based on social plug-ins

  1. Our website may also contain content provided by third parties. When you click on such an offer, we transfer the required amount of data to the relevant provider (for example, the statement that you have found this offer with us and possibly more information that you have entered on our website for this).
  2. When we use so-called 'social plug-ins' of social networks such as Facebook and Instagram on our website, we integrate these as follows:
    When you visit our website, the social plug-ins are deactivated by default, ie no exchange of data is transmitted to the operators of these networks. If you do wish to use one of these networks, click on the relevant social plug-in to activate a direct connection to the relevant network's server and to make the exchange of data available.
    If you have a user account with the network and are logged in the moment you activate the social plug-in, the network can assign your visit to our website to your user account. If you do not want this, you must log out of the network before the social plug-in is activated.
    When you activate a social plug-in, the network transfers the available content directly to your browser, which integrates this content into our website. In this situation, data transfer can also take place that is initiated and controlled by the relevant social network. With regards to your connection, a social network, data transfer between the network and your system and your interactions on this platform, only the data protection policy of the relevant network applies.
    The social plug-in remains active until you deactivate it or delete your cookies.
  3. If you click on the link to the content offered or activate a social plug-in, personal data may end up with providers in countries outside the European Economic Area, which from the European Union ('EU') point of view according to the EU standard does not offer an 'adequate level of protection' for the processing of personal data. Keep this in mind before you click on a link or activate a social plug-in and transfer your data in this way.

Transfer of personal data to third parties; partners / suppliers, webshop

Our website may contain links to one of our partners / suppliers through a hyperlink. When you click on such information you will arrive at another legal entity. There is no exchange of information or data of personal data between the servers themselves. For all your interactions on third-party platforms, partners / suppliers of Nash Andrea, only the data protection policy of those networks applies.

Processing of usage data; use of analysis tools

  1. We want to match the content of our website as well as possible to your interests and use it to improve our offer for you. To identify preferences and particularly popular parts of the website, we use the following analysis tool: Google Analytics
  2. When using these analysis tools, data can be transferred to servers in the US and processed there. Please note the following: from the European Union's point of view, there is no 'adequate level of protection' in the US for the processing of personal data that is in line with the EU standard. For some companies, this level of protection can however be replaced by a certification in accordance with the so-called 'EU-US privacy shield'.
  3. If you do not want us to collect and process information about your visit to our website through the aforementioned analysis tools, you can object to this at any time. This also applies to the future ('opt-out').
  4. You will find information about our analysis tools providers and the relevant opt-out option below:
    Google Inc. (‘Google’)
    Google is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can prevent the transfer of your data and their registration and processing by Google. You can find the information provided by Google regarding this via the following link:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Legal bases of processing

  1. If you have given us permission for the processing of your personal data, this permission forms the legal basis for the processing
  2. We process personal data to observe our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of third parties. Such legitimate interests include the maintenance of our IT systems, the marketing of our products and services and the products and services of others, as well as the legally required documentation of business contacts.

Security

Our employees are obliged to respect and guarantee the confidentiality of personal data. We store all personal information in a secure environment. To protect this information, we have taken at least the following measures:

  • SSL protocol
  • Access control - authorized and involved persons
  • Computer and server backup
  • Firewalls

Retention period

Nash Andrea does not store personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or is required by law. In concrete terms, this means that your personal data will not be stored for longer than 7 years after its last use.

Your rights

You have the right to inspect and correct or delete the personal data that we have received from you. These are the ways to do so:

  • By post/letter: Nash Andrea NV., Godefriduskaai 20 A, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium for the attention of the data officer.
  • E-mail: info@nashandrea.com for the attention of the data officer

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can submit it to the Commission for the protection of privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be

Cookies

Essential cookies:

Our website uses necessary cookies because they allow our visitors to navigate through the site and use the most important functions of our site.

Non-essential cookies:

We use analytics and performance cookies to collect information and define your user preference from those of other users. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our website and allow us to optimize the website.

Your web browser allows you to change your cookie settings, block cookies and/or delete existing cookies at any time. These settings can usually be found in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your web browser.

Contact information
Telephone
+32 3 303 72 52
Fax
+32 3 321 48 78
E-mail
info@nashandrea.com
Address HQ
Godefriduskaai 20A
2000 Antwerp, Belgium
Administration & Production
Nijverheidslaan 1590
3660 Opglabbeek, Belgium